Official Waec 2022 Timetable For May/June Exam

WAEC 2022 Timetable for May/June Examinations
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2022

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

==================================
Wednesday, 4th April, 2022
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

================================
Thursday, 5th April, 2022

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

==================================
Friday, 6th April, 2022

Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
==================================

Monday, 9th April, 2022

Further

/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

==================================
Tuesday, 10th April, 2022

Physics2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
==================================

Wednesday, 11th April, 2022

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

==================================

Thursday, 12th April, 2022

English Language 2(Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

==================================
Friday, 13th April, 2022

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

==================================
Monday, 16th April, 2022

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

==================================

Tuesday, 17thApril, 2022

Ecpnomics2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

==================================

Wednesday, 18th April, 2022

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

==================================

Thursday, 19th April, 2022

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

==================================
Thursday, 19th April, 2022

(Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

=====

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

==================================

Friday, 20th
April,

2022 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

==================================

Monday, 23rd April, 2022
Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2022

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

==================================

Wednesday, 25th April, 2022

Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
==================================

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 26th April, 2022

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
==================================

Friday, 27th April, 2022

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

==================================

Monday, 30th April, 2022

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

==================================

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2022 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs

Typewriting
Typewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

==================================

Thursday, 3rd May 2022 French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.(2nd Set)

Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

==================================

Friday, 4th May, 2022 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

======

Monday, 7th May, 2022 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

==================================

Tuesday, 8th May, 2022 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

==================================

Wednesday, 9th May, 2022 English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs.

==== (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2022 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

==================================

Thursday, 10th May, 2022 to Friday, 1st June, 2022 Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test) Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

==================================

Friday, 11th May, 2022 Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

==================================
Monday, 14th May, 2022 Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.(1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.(2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

============

Monday, 14th May, 2022 to Friday, 1st June, 2022 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

==================================

Tuesday, 15th May, 2022 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
NOTE:
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates
two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allottto other candidates.