WAEC GCE 2020 Second Series Timetable [Nov/Dec]

WAEC GCE 2020 Second Series Timetable [Nov/Dec]

WAEC GCE Second Series 2020 Timetable has finally been released. The examination will commence on 23rd November 2020 and will end on 22nd December 2020. See the full details below.

WAEC GCE 2020 Second Series Timetable [Nov/Dec]

The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for private candidates, 2020 – Second series final international timetable is out. The exam will start on 23rd November 2020 and will end Tuesday 22nd December 2020.

In this page, we will show you the time table in table format, pdf format and image format. You can download the pdf and image for reference.

WAEC GCE Second Series 2020 Timetable.

 

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020

 

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. –4:00 pm.

Wednesday, 25thNovember, 2020 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Thursday, 26thNovember, 2020 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Friday, 27thNovember, 2020 Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Saturday, 28thNovember, 2020

 

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm

3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.

Monday, 30th     November, 2020 to Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020

 

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 30thNovember, 2020

 

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Tuesday, 1stDecember, 2020 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2:00 pm. – 4:30 pm.
Wednesday, 2ndDecember, 2020 Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:15 pm.

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 4:45 pm.
Thursday, 3rdDecember, 2020 Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Friday, 4thDecember, 2020 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 9:30am. – 11:00 am.
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 11:15 am. – 1:00 pm.
Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Saturday, 5thDecember, 2020 English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 2:00 pm. – 2:45 pm.
Monday, 7thDecember, 2020 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:40 am.

11:40 am. – 12:30pm.

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:20 pm.

3:20 pm. – 4:10 pm.

Tuesday, 8thDecember, 2020 Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 2:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

Wednesday, 9thDecember, 2020 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 11:30am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10thDecember, 2020 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

Friday, 11thDecember, 2020 Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 2:30 pm. – 4:20 pm.
Saturday, 12thDecember, 2020 History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

09:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2ndSet)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Monday, 14thDecember, 2020 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:10 am.

11:10 am. – 12:00 noon.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Tuesday, 15thDecember, 2020 Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd  Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd  Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Wednesday, 16thDecember, 2020 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:20 pm.

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Thursday, 17thDecember, 2020 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.

1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:20 pm.

4:20 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Friday, 18thDecember, 2020 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 9:30am. – 12:00 noon.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Music 3A (Aural) 4:30 pm. – 5:15 pm.
Saturday, 19thDecember, 2020 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 9:30am. – 12:15 pm.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

3:45 pm. – 4:45 pm.

Monday, 21st   December, 2020 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 9:30am. – 12:00 noon
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

12:00 noon. – 1:00pm.

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 9:30am. – 12:30pm.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Note:

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

  • Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    Visual Art 3:

    • Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Image: The 3 images below contain the timetable. You can click on it for a better view and download it for reference.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*